i
i
 
 
 
 


ISUSBCWBA/IWBA Tournament - Division 2 - Doubles Champions

Year Score
Team  
1939 994 V. Miller & M. Avitt, Marshalltown
1940 931 K. McMurray & Pearl Bluedorn, Marshalltown
1941 958 R. Brueckner & C. Brueckner, Dyersville
1942 1004 E. Campbell & M. L. Lauer, Cherokee
1943   War – no tournament
1944   War – no tournament
1945 950 B. Kerns & Marty Bowen, Rock Rapids
1946 1013 Helen Crow & Arlene Fryauf, Iowa City
1947 998 Vera Heldridge & Gladys Cook, Spirit Lake
1948 1040 Roberta Aust & Faye Burneson, Mason City
1949 986 Helen Glessner & Freda Stewart, Cedar Rapids
1950 936 Doris Foley & Marian Johnson, Sioux City
1951 1034 Anna Soesbe & Ruby Olson, Clinton
1952 984 Veta Taeschner & Maude Tate, Clinton
1953 1054 Vivian Bennett & Katherine Espinosa, Mason City
1954 1048 Ruth Duncan & Betty Bennett, Boone                           Back to the top
1955 1022 Jean Larson & Dorathea Wyatt, Waterloo
1956 1093 Ruth Kane & Janet Hogan, Dubuque
1957 1026 Marian Baumgartner & Bette Carlson, Davenport-Bettendorf
1958 1061 Marge Cosner & Evelyn Talarico, Des Moines
1959 1097 Evelyn McFarland & Irene Wardrip, Arthur
1960 1069 Marie Ross & JoAnn Olney, Boone
1961 1131 Margaret Duman & Sylvia Smith, Sioux City
1962 1107 Jeanne Niebes & Lucille Myers, Belle Plaine
1963 1108 Barbara Farr & Shirley Nott, Iowa Falls
1964 1085 Dorothy Hasenbank & Doris Hoffner, Iowa City
1965 1062 Mandy Church & Jennie Faber, Parkersburg
1966 1143 Marie Carpenter & Marjorie Taylor, Jasper County
1967 1092 Gwendolyn Sawyer & Marilyn Berry, Cedar Rapids
1968 1095 Donna Steinbach & Aileen Ohm, Des Moines
1969 1082 JoAnn Hepker & Pat Meeker, Cedar Rapids
1970 1134 Viola Martin, Waterloo & Elaine Syverson, Elkader
1971 1073 Peggie Hendrix & Thelma Bledsoe, Council Bluffs
1972 1119 Sally Scoville & Thelma Leonard, Elkader
1973 1140 Archie Wagner & Roberta Anderson, Council Bluffs
1974 1122 Esther Albertson & Irene Smith, Waterloo-Cedar Falls
1975 1128 Bonnie Brenke & Jean Hallahan, Dubuqueland                   Back to the top
1976 1094 Faye March & Donna Connor, Kingsley
1977 1141 Priscilla Crumley & Dorothy Landt, Gladbrook
1978 1091 Rosalyn Lisco & Joyce Terry, Davenport-Bettendorf
1979 1158 Donna Stewart & Gail Holmberg, Sioux City
1980 1222 Barbara Sires & Donna Shock, Waterloo Metro
1981 1152 Janet Hohenshell & Linda Still, Muscatine
1982 1253 Deb Roelfs & Gloria Knott, Iowa Falls
1983 1113 Sue Durbala & Lucille Hearl, Jasper County
1984 1167 Geri Tennigkeit & Enola Carruthers, Council Bluffs
1985 1146 Sharon Grote & Sherry Lockey, Carroll
1986 1131 Pat Storla & Betty Muntz, Dubuqueland
1987 1187 Nancy Hawks & Margaret Baker, Creston
1988 1143 Candy Rigdon & Jackie Edwards, Muscatine
1989 1153 Beverly Petersen & Jeani Smith, Des Moines
1990 1207 Debi Roberts & Connie Davis, Oskaloosa
1991   No Tournament
1992 1261 Joyce Rule & Gina Kelley, Keokuk
1993 1139 Germaine Helle & Marlene McAllister, Dyersville
1994 1173 Darlene Andrews & Val Schuldt, Tripoli
1995 1193 Susan Clark & Carol Baines, Iowa Great Lakes
1996 1204 Julie Weeda & Sheryl Yilek, Belle Plaine
1997 1170 Valera Frohwein & Judith Kruizenga, Sheldon
1998 1318 Kasey Gregoire & Veronica Zybarth, DeWitt (Tournament Record Score)
1999 1223 Michelle Weber & Kathy Stanford, Waterloo Metro
2000 1133 Lisa Swallow & Tifany Young, Ottumwa
2001 1181 Janelle Williams & Karen Jahnke, Red Oak
2002 1167 Carol Yeoman & Evelyn Pecht, Council Bluffs
2003 1195 Tricia Knudson & Julie Wempen, Buffalo Center
2004 1104 Helen Higgins & Lisa Kalina, Belle Plaine                         Back to the top
2005 1179 JoAnn Ingledue & Tiffany Balvanz, Eldora  <TIE>
2005 1179 Brenda Rambo & Joann Drewes, Forest City <TIE>
2006 1175 Marianne Wood & Sherry Davis, Council Bluffs
2007 1150 Cathe Franz & Alyssa Jeter, Iowa City
2008 1164 Sherry Conklin & Angela Gross, Davenport Metro & Gr. Cedar Valley
2009 1203 Pollyianna Graham & Tina Dicks, Ottumwa
2010 1201 Trisha Brooks & LuCinda Brooks, Sigourney
2011   Tournament divisions re-aligned and 100% of 240 base handicap added
2011 1645 Jean Barrans & Deborah Briggs, Lenox
2012 1638 Julie Bentley & Debbie Curry, Independence
2013 1657 Tamra Williams & Linda Rathert, Greater Des Moines
2014 1503 Anna Foster & Barb Schmauss, Eagle Grove

 

 

revised website 2004 © Iowa Women's Bowling Association
General Info Iowa Women's Bowling Association Newsletter Tournament Iowa Women's Bowling Association Tournament Downloads Contact Home