i
i
 
 
 
 


ISUSBCWBA/IWBA Tournament - Division 1 - All Events Champions

Year Score
Bowler  
1932 1761 Beulah Abbott, Davenport
1933 1676 Carrie Irwin, Sioux City
1934 1693 Florence Taylor, Des Moines
1935 1560 Lucille Horak, Des Moines
1936 1557 Lucille Horak, Des Moines
1937 1508 Florence Taylor, Des Moines
1938 1659 Phyllis Wheeler, Council Bluffs
1939 1623 Phyllis Wheller, Council Bluffs
1940 1582 Georgia Frasinger, Cedar Rapids
1941 1495 Evelyn Smith Ney, Waterloo
1942 1648 Helen Klein, Sioux City
1943   War – no tournament
1944   War – no tournament
1945 1537 Ferne Heggem, Ames
1946 1608 Virgie Hupfer, Burlington
1947 1632 Lena McWane, Davenport
1948 1685 Florence Taylor, Des Moines
1949 1653 Dorothy Durkin, Cedar Rapids
1950 1542 Ethel Meikle, Waterloo
1951 1638 Lois Rathjen, Davenport
1952 1717 Ronnie Grannon Hinds, Fort Dodge
1953 1647 Jeanette Morgan Torgeson, Waterloo
1954 1730 Millie Hannafan, Clinton                                               Back to the top
1955 1696 Jeanette Morgan Torgeson, Waterloo
1956 1719 Vera Schlenker, Waterloo
1957 1662 Ronnie Grannon Hinds, Fort Dodge
1958 1819 Ann Rand, Des Moines
1959 1745 Ann Rand, Des Moines
1960 1755 Ann Rand, Des Moines
1961 1745 Dorathea Fort, Waterloo
1962 1868 Myrna Hayne Horton, Davenport-Bettendorf
1963 1750 Joanne Chapman, Sioux City
1964 1768 Ethel Smith, Waterloo
1965 1779 Aileen Griffith, Keokuk
1966 1783 Lorena Wilcox, Des Moines
1967 1745 Trudy McNeil, Washington-Columbus Junction
1968 1744 Bev Ortner, Sioux City
1969 1822 Mary Ann Mullen, Des Moines
1970 1842 Joanne Chapman, Sioux City
1971 1793 Carole Zebas, Sioux City
1972 1768 Carolyn Behrens, Fort Dodge
1973 1747 Dee Dorothy, Fort Dodge
1974 1812 Jude Werner, Burlington                                             Back to the top
1975 1767 Shirley Miller, Dubuqueland
1976 1796 Sheila Davis, Mason City
1977 1726 Mary Ann Mullen, Des Moines (Won Playoff)
1978 1767 Terry Christensen, Sioux City
1979 1826 Sheila Davis, Mason City
1980 1790 Cheryl Unger, Waterloo Metro
1981 1795 Linda Overhouse, Dubuqueland
1982 1797 Lee Highlund, Dubuqueland (Won Playoff)
1983 1776 Linda Graham, Des Moines
1984 1809 Pat Sullivan, Ottumwa
1985 1821 Jude Claussen, Dubuqueland
1986 1744 Charlene Meyer, Denison
1987 1847 Paula Beck, Dubuqueland
1988 1976 Cindy Kesterson, Council Bluffs
1989 1882 Linda Graham, Des Moines
1990 1854 Terry Christensen, Onawa
1991   No Tournament
1992 1969 Stephanie Frey, Dubuqueland
1993 1871 Karole Dyer, Des Moines
1994 2122 Linda Graham, Des Moines
1995 1925 Cindy Kesterson, Council Bluffs
1996 2007 Melody Felton, Des Moines
1997 2006 Stephanie Wiest, Dubuqueland
1998 1932 Deb Henry, Dubuqueland
1999 2153 Margo L. DeBar, Council Bluffs (Tournament Record Score)
2000 1944 Stephanie A. Vogt, Dubuqueland
2001 2029 Cynthia Kesterson, Council Bluffs
2002 2094 Stephanie Vogt, Dubuqueland
2003 2107 Stephanie Vogt, Dubuqueland
2004 1882 Roxie Bush, Waterloo Metro                                     Back to the top
2005 1941 Robin Honts, Muscatine
2006 2107 Stephanie Beck, Dubuque
2007 2092 Angela Chirpich, Des Moines Area
2008 2010 Brenda Stevens, Council Bluffs     tie
2008 2010 Stephanie Beck, Dubuqueland      tie
2009 2111 Donna Anderson, Davenport Metro
2010 2067 Judy Gurney, Council Bluffs
2011   Tournament divisions re-aligned and 100% of 240 base handicap added
2011 2400 Wendy Allen, Davenport Metro
2012 2497 April Kerby, Davis County
2013 2522 Sarah Keahna, Tama-Toledo

 

 

revised website 2004 © Iowa Women's Bowling Association
General Info Iowa Women's Bowling Association Newsletter Tournament Iowa Women's Bowling Association Tournament Downloads Contact Home